Sunday, May 28, 2017

Peppermint


Greetings & Salutations my dear friends.  I am so glad you chose to join me.  I thought we would talk about Peppermint this week. 


Peppermint (Mentha Piperata) is native to Europe (but grown in other locations) and has been widely used for thousands of years. It was used for its digestive properties by the Romans, and by the Egyptians before them.

The active principles of Peppermint oil include menthol - the most important element - mentone, Limonene, menthene and phellandrene. English plants are said to produce the best quality oil because of their moderate climate. Although menthol is extracted and extensively used in pharmaceutical products, it is more effective when used in its 'whole' slate, i.e., as an integral part of the essential oil. This is true of many essential oils. Commercially the oil is used in flavoring toothpaste, various medicines and, of course, in confectionery.



Peppermint is esteemed for its natural digestive support, but it is also an aroma that stirs up the mind, stimulating the circulatory system, calming the nervous system & opening up the respiratory channels.

Blending peppermint oil with a gentle carrier oil like coconut oil makes a natural remedy for fungal infections like jock itch, athlete’s foot, ringworm & other bacterial & fungal infections.

There’s been some evidence that diffusing peppermint oil in the air can alleviate tension headaches with as much efficiency as acetaminophen.  Also, if you’re not able to diffuse it, place a drop on a handkerchief, gently inhaling.

Peppermint essential oil clears physical & mental stagnation.  It’s a proven stimulant & tonic for the brain, pancreas & heart.  It clears the blood, lymph nodes, stomach & gallbladder.  And it breaks through emotional blockages.

Adding two drops into steam inhalation will help open up blocked sinus passages & cleans out mucus from the respiratory tract.

When you mix a half ounce of Sesame oil with three drops of Peppermint essential oil, you can rub it on your stomach & abdomen.  It will help relieve indigestion, diarrhea, nausea, bloating, constipation, flatulence, fullness & stomach cramps.

Peppermint oil is good for your skin, but it must be diluted.  You can add two-three drops to a half ounce of sweet almond oil.  Add a couple of drops to your daily lotions or creams.  Use the mixture of sesame oil & peppermint against dandruff, dry itch scalp & even lice.  Add three-four drops to your shampoo or conditioner for smoother, silkier hair.

Diffused peppermint oil, in either a bath or diffuser, helps relieve menstrual cramps, muscular pain, urinary infections, nerve pain & so much more.

A drop or two on your handkerchief can calm you.  It helps in treating anger, mental strain, confusion, nervousness, depression, palpitations, vertigo, fatigue & anxiety.  It can grant you immense energy & confidence throughout the day.  It helps improve your concentration & memory.

I’ve found that peppermint is a stronger aroma.  Much more so than lavender or even lemon.  I find I would rather take it a drop or two on a handkerchief or diluting it with other essential aromas as opposed to diffusing it straight.

Peppermint is a hot oil, like lemon.  So you’ll want to follow the same precautions.  Stay out of the sun or sunlamp for at least 12 hours after applying to your skin.  For massage oils make it no more than 1%.  No more than a 3% blend with other oils.

A 1% blend with a carrier oil is 3 drops of oil per .5 ounce of carrier.  A 3% blend is 9 drops per .5 ounce.

This is just the beginning of what there is to learn.  I hope I’ve provided a foundation for you.  You can find Organic Aura Cacia Peppermint Oil at   http://www.lbelitearomas.com/product-p/104-106-113-oep.htm#.

Thank you for joining me.  I look forward to talking with you again soon.  Til then, Be Blessed

LB

Saturday, May 20, 2017

Lemon




Welcome Friends.  I am honored you decided to join me.  We are looking at Lemon today.

Lemon essential oil is extracted from the Citrus limonum (also known as Citrus Limon), of the Rutaceae family (herbs, shrubs, and trees, commonly with textured & strong smelling fruit).

This clean smelling citrus essential oil is not only good for helping you make decisions and to improve your concentration, but cuts down on acidity in the body - thereby assisting the digestion, as well as with rheumatism, arthritis and gout, while also sorting out cellulite, abscesses, boils, carbuncles and acne.

Lemon oil has a sharp, fresh smell, is pale greenish-yellow in color and is watery in viscosity.

The shelf life of lemon oil is only 8-10 months, if it is to be used in aromatherapy, but can still be used in fragrance therapies after this time, such as vapor therapy.

A native of India, this evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed. The trees have thorns and fruit that turn from green to yellow on ripening.

The name is derived from the Arabic 'laimun' or the Persian 'limun'. The tree was brought to Europe by the Crusaders in the Middle Ages and the fruit has a good content of vitamins A, B and C - an ounce a day was given to sailors in the Royal Navy to alleviate scurvy and other vitamin deficiencies.

In Japan, it is used in diffusers in banks to reduce worker-error and it is a popular flavoring agent for food and perfumes.

Today we use the oil of the lemon for a myriad of things.  It boosts our oral heath, digestive process, relieves colic pain, coughs, stomach discomfort & nourishes the skin, just to name a few.

Lemon is agni, of the sun.  Do not use lemon on your skin, even diluted, before going out into the sun.  It’s a photo-toxic oil, it reacts to the sun by heating up.  You can burn the applied area.  It is non-toxic, making it an excellent cleaner, but can cause sensitizing & skin irritations in some folks.  So, when using topically, use sparingly.

One of the neat things about lemon is you can use the actual lemon to help heal your body.  You’ll want to make sure you use organic lemons.  Fresh lemon juice in a cup of warm water is excellent for a person suffering a sore throat, a cough or cold, bronchitis, even the ‘flu. It can be taken as often as the person wishes a drink.

Consuming fresh lemon juice can also help balance your body’s acidity/alkalinity.  We tend to be more acidic, which can cause ulcers.   Too much acid leads to crystal formations, causing pain & inflammation of our joints.  This includes rheumatism, gout & arthritis.  Lemon juice breaks down in our gut to help the body’s alkaline balance out the acids. 

You can also use fresh lemon juice as a mouthwash.  The antibacterial properties will kill germs, clean your mouth & freshen your breath.

Diffusing lemon oil in the air has a cooling, refreshing & uplifting effect on the spirit.  It can clear the head, combat depression, calm irrational fears, improve concentration & memory & clear mental blocks.  Makes it great for use at homework time.

You can also put a couple of drops on a terra cotta necklace & wear it around your neck.  I tried this with my granddaughter recently.  I told her I wanted to try a blind experiment.  See, she has 2 speeds, slow & stop.  I wanted to see what kind of an effect it would have on her.  She wore it for about 6 hours.  At the end of that time I asked her if she had felt any different today.  She stated she had felt happier & more energetic, like she wanted to run around.  I’ve also found it helps me at work by allowing me to be interrupted, but able to get back on task quickly.

You can add lemon oil to your bath.  No more than 3 drops, less for sensitive skin.  You can add a couple of drops to a lotion or cream.  Lemon is a natural astringent.   DO NOT USE LEMON OIL ON YOUR SKIN OR BATH FOR AT LEAST 12 HOURS PRIOR TO SUN OR SUNLAMP EPOSURE.

Since lemon oil is so hot you want to use it in very low dilutions.  For massage oils make it no more than 1%.  No more than a 3% blend with other oils.

A 1% blend with a carrier oil is 3 drops of oil per .5 ounce of carrier.  A 3% blend is 9 drops per .5 ounce.
I know that’s a lot of information & there’s still more about lemon oil to know.  It should be in everyone’s first aid kit.   http://www.lbelitearomas.com/product-p/104-106-113-eol.htm











Thank you for joining me.  I look forward to talking with you again soon.  Til then, Be Blessed
LB

Saturday, May 13, 2017

Lavender Pt 2


Welcome my friends.  I’m so glad you joined me for another week.  Life has been hectic lately, but things are slowing back to normal now.

We recently talked about lavender.  I talked about the scientific side of it, the history, the modern age “discovery” of the property of lavender & finally the uses of it.

In my research, I learned more than I could put in one writing so, I decided “Lavender” will have a “Pt. 2”.  In this one we will learn about the 3 different kinds of Lavender Oils & some of my personal experiences using this oil.

As I mentioned there are 3 types of Lavender Essential Oils.  What they have in common is they each belong to the botanical family of Lamiacea & each have the Latin “Lavandula” in their name, but they do have different properties.

Naturally occurring in nature is True Lavender & Spike Lavender.  Lavandin is a hybrid of the True & Spike, created in the 1920’s.  Naturally we can expect Lavandin to share properties from both, so let’s look at each of them first.

True & Spike Lavenders have the same basic makeup of 12 chemicals.  The difference is in the percentage of each chemical.  The ones we’ll touch on are Esters, Alcohols, Oxides & Ketones.  These four are the biggest players.

Esters are chemical compounds, which are made by replacing the hydrogen of an acid by an alkyl.  Essential oils are esters of fatty acids which react with water to create alcohols.  Esters are characterized as antifungal & sedative, and have a balancing action on the nervous system

Alcohols bring with them properties like antifungal, antiviral, strong bactericidal, balancing, anti-inflammatory & immune-stimulant.  In the Essential Oil the alcohol rarely causes skin irritation.

Oxides are usually irritating when applied to the skin, particularly on young children & people with sensitive skin.  Oxides aid in respiratory illnesses.  They are antiviral, antifungal, and antibacterial, with expectorant effects.

Ketones assist in the flow of mucus & will ease congestion.  They promote wound healing & aid in the formation of scar tissue.  Ketones are usually very toxic, but there are some (lavender, jasmine, peppermint, etc.) non-toxic ones.

True Lavender is made up of about 45% Esters & 36% Alcohol.  This would make it best for balancing, calming, cell regenerating. anti-inflammatory in the beginning of the infection, antifungal, antiviral, a strong bactericidal & an immune-stimulant. 









Spike Lavender is about 34% Oxides, 32% Alcohols & 15% Ketones.  This combination makes it more antiviral, decongestant, mucolytic, immune stimulating & other stimulating properties.  In the Spike the Esters are down to 2%, making the Spike less in antifungal, antiviral & bactericidal properties. 

                 

That brings us to the Lavandin Essential Oil.  As a hybrid, we can expect it to have a bit of both Spike and True Lavenders.  What it appears to be is the highest in the Alcohol (45%) & Esters (30%) making it the strongest antifungal, antiviral, bactericidal, immune-stimulant & balancing oil.









There are the three types of Lavender.  I happen to be using the Spike Lavender now.  I diffuse some in the evenings after work.  I have found it helpful in letting go of the day & unwinding before my yoga/meditation.

I pray this has been as informative for you as it has been for me.  If you wish to purchase the Spike I do have it in the Organic at http://www.lbelitearomas.com/.


Til next we meet, may you Be Blessed.

LB

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Lavender


Lavandula is a genus of 47 known species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. Many members of the genus are cultivated extensively in temperate climates as ornamental plants for garden and landscape use, for use as culinary herbs, and also commercially for the extraction of essential oils. The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia, is often referred to as lavender, and there is a color named for the shade of the flowers of this species.



Scientific name: Lavandula angustifolia

Did you know: The English word “lavender” is generally thought to be derived from Old French lavandre, ultimately from the Latin lavare (to wash), referring to the use of infusions of the plants.


Lavender is one of the oldest, one of the most used & most versatile of essential oils. It’s referenced in the Bible as nard or spikenard, John 12:3 “Mary therefore took a pound of expensive ointment made from pure nard, and anointed the feet of Jesus and wiped his feet with her hair. The house was filled with the fragrance of the perfume.” ESV

It was also lavender oil that was the catalyst for René-Maurice Gattefossé to become the “Father of Aromatherapy”.  It started Monsieur Gattefossé on his journey in learning & cataloging essential oils during World War I.

In 1910 France, Monsieur Gattefossé was working in his family’s laboratory, in their cosmetics firm.  During an experiment his hand became badly burned & he plunged it in the nearest tub.  That tub was filled with the essential oil of lavender.  In the following days he became amazed at how quickly his hand was healing & how little scarring was left behind.  This started his fascination with essential oils.

During the First World War Monsieur Gattefossé used lavender, thyme, lemon & clove essential oils for their antiseptic properties.  He noted how the wounds healed quicker & with less complications than other antiseptics used at that time.

In 1937 he wrote a book, Aromathérapie: Les Huiles Essentielles Hormones Végétales.  When it was translated to English it became know as “Aromatherapy” & the word was born.  Oh, you might want to know you can still buy copies of his book.

As I mentioned, lavender is one of the most versatile of essential oils.  If you’re planning on starting your collection of healing oils, then this is the first one to obtain.

Lavender is great used alone.  When you mix it with other oils it heightens the action of the other oil & is enhanced by the mixture of oils.  We’ll discuss lavender alone.

Lavender has the cosmological energy of the moon, soma.  Soma is cooling & has moistening lunar influences.  Lavender is calming & works as an effective sedative.  It aids in relieving headaches & coughs from colds or ‘flu.  It’s used to relief muscular aches.  Use it mixed with Epsom salts for a soothing bath.

The use of lavender has relieved the pain of arthritis, sciatica, rheumatism & more.  It cools the inflammation, reducing it & allowing more ease of movement.

Lavender is also great for some of the minor upsets of your infant.  The analgesic, antiseptic & antibiotic properties of lavender can help with colic, irritability & childhood infections.  Now, keep in mind the essential oil must be diluted for use around small children.  A little almond oil as a carrier for the lavender oil is perfect.

Lavender is relaxing & refreshing.  It uplifts the spirits & helps to relieve the distress of muscle pain.  It brings balances to your body & mind.  According to your body’s need it will calm or stimulate.  It’s excellent for refreshing tired feet, muscles & head & a drop or two on your pillow helps with a peaceful sleep.  Use it neat to treat burns & reduce scarring.  It has a sedative action on the heart & has been known to bring down high blood pressure & calm palpitation.  And last, but not least, it’s also renowned as an insecticide for moths & insects.

As I said, lavender needs to be the foundation of your essential oil medicine kit.  It addresses a myriad of issues.

This week was a bit longer, so thank you for staying with me.  Til we next we meet, Be Blessed.

LB